© 2017 by Three In The Bed.

Please reload

Recent Posts

In a distinguished career Mr Devon has achieved more than most on oche's both at home and across Europe

February 8, 2020

1/10
Please reload

Featured Posts

Snowy in line-up for WDDA Winmau World Masters

September 3, 2018

PLYMOUTH’S top disabled darts player, Snowy Dyson, is one of six wildcards and the only one from England, to be included in the line-up to contest the 2018 WDDA Winmau World Masters.

 

Dyson, who is ranked as the country’s No.1 wheelchair player and has recently been selected to represent England in the inaugural WDDA Winmau World Cup of Darts in Belgium, in February 2019 is delighted.

 

He told me: “I am over the moon, I didn’t think there would be any more highs for me after being picked for my country, but to play in the Winmau World Masters, is right up there with my international call up”.

 

 The list of qualifiers includes Kevin Turner who will return to defend his title in Bridlington Spa and is joined by the other top 10 ranked players from the BDDA ranking table which is headed by St Ives marksman Ricky Chilton, who represents Wales.

 

The other ranked players are Pete Bramley (England), Shane Harvard (Wales), Jonathan Hirst (England), Paul Gelder (England), Paul Hampton (England), Michael Davies (Wales), Graham Mitchell (England), Phil Lees (England) and Mark Luckett (England).

 

Sponsored by team Winmau, Vince D’Hondt finished the Road to Winmau tour in 10th place and claimed his spot as the World Masters winner of the Dutch Open.

 

Vince is joined by fellow top two Belgian players Bernard Martens and Frederick Maertens.

 

Bruges Open 2018 winner Cliff Rutlier also qualifies along with the top three ranked players from the Netherlands, Ricardo Hermans, Arie van der Rassel and Kees van Wielink.

 

Snowy will be joined by five other wildcards who will include Belgium’s Jackie Goethals along with Lora Josey (USA), Frederic Simon (France), Thomas Munkelt (Germany) and Yvonne Post (Denmark).

 

Eight players will be seeded to enter the draw at the last 16 stage whilst the others will play-off on October 5 for the remaining places. The finals will then take place on October 7.

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Please reload

Archive