Mann will be bidding for a third Plymouth Open title

JOHN Mann will be bidding for his third title in as many years when top darts players from Devon, Cornwall and further afield, converge on Porters this coming Saturday to contest the John Smiths 2018 Plymouth Darts Open.

Porters and North Yorkshire brewery giant John Smiths will jointly sponsor the £1500 tournament, with the eventual winner picking up £750 and further prizemoney being paid down to the last 16.

The prestigious event will be a straight knockout played over the best of seven legs up to and including the last 16, the quarter and semi-finals will be contested over the best of nine with the final itself played over 11.

Mann was runner-up in the 2015 Plymouth Open before taking the title in the following two years and will start his defence against fellow Plymouth marksman Paul Barclay on board four.

TOP MAN(N:) Reigning Plymouth Open title holder John Mann will be bidding for a third title in as many years when he opens his account against fellow Plymouth marksman Paul Barclay.

On the same board Bristol’s Ryan Palmer will meet the BDO World No.11 James Hurrell while Taunton’s Justin Pipe will be the highest ranked player in the draw and will open his account against Plymouth’s Scott Wapshott on Board Three.

Last year’s runner-up Antony Hayman has a tricky opener against Plymouth compatriot Danny Bull while a strong contingent from Cornwall will be headed by Neil Meneer and Kevin Dunstan.

Play will commence at 11.00am and all players are required to report to the Tournament Director James Cook, at least 30 minutes before they are due to commence.

BOARD ONE: Andrew Everett v Kevin Dunstan, Chris Manning v Phil Stewart, Fred Goldsmith v Oliver Prinn, Paul Goundry v Mike Beard, Danny Allen v Paul Ellis, Mike Nancholas v Dave Roberts, Nick Hicks v Ashley Wilkes, Rob Thorning v Steven Thomas, Steve Barnes v AdamTruscott, Matt Prinn v Kevin Lofthouse.

BOARD TWO: Kris Boulton v Lee Rodmell, Danny Bull v Antony Hayman, Jason Goldsmith v Marcus Gluyas, Wayne Wadsworth v Ashley Sutton, Colin Dan v Paul Palmer, Mick Bingham v Robert Collins, Aiden Mann v Brett Fisher, Glenn Halford v Neil Meneer, Tony Tasker v John Palmer, Thom Humphrey v Daniel Belston.

BOARD THREE: Steve Brocklesby v Andrew McDemott, Jim Orchard v Peter Cudmore-Ray, Neil White v Sam Stewart, Martin Davey v Liam Knill, Dan Malinowski v Shaun Bailey, Mark Bell v Lewis Dare, Dan Bunney v Andy Malinowski, Scott Cook v Reg Matthews, Justin Pipe v Scott Wapshott, Dai Astley v Shane Cox.

BOARD FOUR: John Mann v Paul Barclay, Darren Radford v Ellis McGuirl, Steve Rice v Rob Pomeroy, Ryan Palmer v James Hurrell, Richard Coombs v Mark Shears, John Dennis v Lee Roberts, Andrew Cook v Malcolm Johns, Dan Johnson v Danny Robinson, Chris Hunt v Tom Clarke, Alec Turner v Julian Haynes.

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive

© 2017 by Three In The Bed.