Stevenson bids to equal five-title record

COMPETITORS take to the oche again this Sunday for the next stage of Champion of Champions 2017 with venues at The Fawn, The Shakespeare and Porters.

There are now just 32 players remaining in the main competition, with the ladies at the round of 16.

No fewer than five former winners are in action with only one guaranteed to fall.

RECORD BID: Simon Stevenson will be bidding to progress against Mark Turner as he sets his sights on equalling the record set by Flynn Jones of five Champion of Champions titles.

The standout tie of the round pits Simon Stevenson facing 2001 champion Mark Turner at The Fawn as the former attempts to equal the 14-year-old record of five titles achieved by Flynn Jones.

Elsewhere Neil Holder, the winner in 2010, faces a tough fixture in order to progress when he faces Clifton Inn's Lee Doncaster at Porters, while the last two champions, namely John Mann and current title holder Phil Stewart, are still in the hunt and will be hoping to avoid a potential banana skin when they face Daniel Scott and Simon Wilbraham at The Shakespeare & The Fawn respectively.

Scott Lawrey pulled off a good victory in the last round when, aided by a 17-dart leg and two maximums, he edged out Andy Bates 3-2 and now faces Tony Teal for a place in the last 16.

In the Ladies draw, no fewer than three players who have represented their counties, both past and present, will compete for the coveted Ladies’ Champion of Champions title.

The pick of the ladies’ draw sees Julie Norman facing last year's semi-finalist, Steph Barham, who will be looking to go one better this time around.

The two players with byes in the ladies’ competition are Jodie Hawton and Kim White.

All games are best of five legs of 501 with the bust rule applying throughout, and the first games will commence at 8.00pm in all venues.

THE FAWN: Danny Bull (Porters) v John Donald (Plympton Cons), Steve Brocklesby (Fortescue) v Lee Rodmell (Torpoint CC), Helen Harvey (Fortescue) v Charlie Sargent (Indian Inn), Andy Nation (Royal Naval Arms) v Lewis Dare (Porters), Phil Stewart (Porters) v Simon Wilbraham (The Lugger), Kayleigh Adams (Cherry Tree) v Tracy Dring (Maritime), Mark Turner (Maritime) v Simon Stevenson (Dartsworld), Mark Shears (Porters) v Adam Searle (Plympton Cons).

THE SHAKESPEARE: Rob Pomeroy (The Fawn) v Kieran Burns (Maritime), Glenn Halford (Prince Maurice) v Daniel Puleston (Unattached), Julie Norman (Compton SC) v Steph Barham (Fortescue), Dave Pethick (Octagon SC) v Geoff Norman (Compton SC), Kerry Jenkins (Fortescue) v Carmella Sharpe (Cherry Tree), John Mann (Porters) v Dan Scott (Maritime), Steve Hiscox (Plympton Cons) v Jon Matlock (Porters).

PORTERS: Paul Flower (Unattached) v Andy Bond (Plympton Cons), Neil Holder (Albemarle) v Lee Doncaster (The Clifton), Kala Whyte (Fortescue) v Tanya Edwards (Cornish Inn), Billy Evans (Maritime) v Steve Rice (Unattached), Cathy Lofthouse (Porters) v Sharon Bishop (Porters), Scott Lawrey (Brookside) v Tony Teal (Plympton Cons), Danny Allen (Unattached) v Neil White (Maritime).

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive

© 2017 by Three In The Bed.