Please reload

Recent Posts

The girl from Wales who became the only female player to hit a 170 checkout in Devon Super League

July 14, 2020

1/10
Please reload

Featured Posts

White faces tough tie in defence of Champions title

October 20, 2019

COMPETITORS take to the oche again this Sunday for the next stage of Champion of Champions 2019 with venues at the Cherry Tree and The Fawn.

 

There are now just 32 players remaining in the competition, all with their eyes on a place in the last 16 where they will be just one victory away from a place in the grand final which takes place at the Victory Inn on Sunday, December 8.

 

In the previous round reigning champion Neil White, despite legs in 17 and 19 was taken the full distance by Rob Thorning before he progressed 3-2 and in arguably the tie of the round, will now have to face his Devon County team-mate Mark Shears (pictured) who is hoping to go further than his 2017 runners-up.

 

 The 2015 champion John Mann won 3-0 with his best legs being taken in 16 and 14 and has been drawn against Bluebird’s Lee Roberts.

 

Andrew Waters turned a lot of heads when he ousted Danny Allen 3-1 and will now face Steve Rice who was the runner-up as far back as 1993 before losing out to John Goves.

 

Scott Hutchinson needed a checkout of 100 to edge out Adam Searle 3-2 while Luke Johnson showed good form and hit nine ton-plus scores including a kill of 110 in a 3-1 success and will now play Victory Inn’s Kelvin Rowe for a place in the last 16.

 

Fourteen-year-old Frankie Stout edged out Lee Agar 3-2 but was given a cruel draw when he was paired against the 2011 champion Antony Hayman.

 

Hayman was pushed all the way in the last round by Simon Washington who took one leg with a kill of 143.

 

Play begins in both venues at 8.00pm and the format is the best of five legs of 501, bull up in the first and fifth legs with the bust rule applying throughout.

 

CHERRY TREE: Dan Johnson (Maritime SC) v Alan Masters (Victory Inn), Alec Turner (Porters) v Andy Nation (The Office),  Kelvin Rowe (Victory Inn) v Luke Johnson (Steam Packet), Malcolm Johns (Brewery Tap) v Andy Pengelly (Clifton Inn), Scott Lawrey (Victory Inn) v Liam Campbell (Indian Inn), Mark Shears (Windmill) v Neil White (Octagon SC), Scott Hutchinson (Maritime SC) v Steve Hopley (Indian Inn), Mike Nancholas (Fawn) v Paul Goundry (Ker St SC) .

 

THE FAWN: Dave Pethick (Octagon SC) v Danny Bull (Indian Inn), Lee Roberts (Bluebird) v John Mann (Brewery Tap), Sam Moyse (London Inn) v Scott Wapshott (Brewery Tap), Phil Stewart (Porters) v Reg Matthews (Kings Arms), Steve Rice (Bluebird) v Andrew Waters (Torpoint Cons), Paul Flower (The Office) v Jordan Searle (Maritime SC), Lewis Dare (Victory Inn) v Brian Lumsdon (Tamar View), Antony Hayman (Brewery Tap) v Frankie Stout (Maritime SC).

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Please reload

Archive

© 2017 by Three In The Bed.